Privacy policy

Effective Date: Jan 1, 2019

Thank you for your interest in our company with its products and services. We want you to know that INNOFORCE takes data security absolutely serious. According to Art. 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we would like to inform you about the usage and processing of your personal data. This policy applies between the user of this website and INNOFORCE Est.

Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Table of contents

Introduction and definitions

Definitions and interpretation

In this privacy policy, the following terms are used:

Item Description
Data
collectively all information that you submit to INNOFORCE Est. via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws;
Cookies
a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);
Data Protection Laws
any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including but not limited to the Directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR, and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, for as long as the GDPR is effective;
GDPR
the General Data Protection Regulation (EU);
INNOFORCE Est., we or us
INNOFORCE Est., a company incorporated in Liechtenstein with registered number FL-0002.091.277-8 whose registered office is at Neugrüt 9, 9496 Balzers
EU Cookie Law
the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;
User or you
any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by INNOFORCE Est. and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to INNOFORCE Est. and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services;
Website
the website that you are currently using, https://www.innoforce.com, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

  • the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
  • references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
  • a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
  • “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;
  • reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
  • the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of INNOFORCE Est. and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, INNOFORCE Est. is the “data controller”. This means that INNOFORCE Est. determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Data is processed.

Who we are?

INNOFORCE Est.
Neugrüt 9
9496 Balzers
Liechtenstein

Data protection officer: Christoph Wille

Phone: +423 384 0100
Fax: +423 384 0101
Email: info@innoforce.com

Data collection and processing

What information do we collect?

We may collect the following information, which includes personal Data from you:

  • Name (fill in forms)
  • Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers (fill in forms)
  • IP address (automatically collected)
  • Web browser type and version (automatically collected)
  • Operating system (automatically collected)
  • List of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected) 

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

How do we collect this Data?

We may collect the following information, which includes personal Data from you:

  1. The Data is given to us by you
  2. The Data is collected automatically

What Data is given to us by you?

INNOFORCE Est. will collect your Data for example:

  • when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other means;
  • when you elect to receive marketing communications from us;
  • when you use our services;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

What Data is collected automatically?

To the extent that you access the Website, we will collect your Data automatically, for example:

  • we automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.
  • we will collect your Data automatically via cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser. For more information about cookies, and how we use them on the Website, see the section below, headed “Cookies”.

How do we use personal information?

Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping;
  • improvement of our products / services;
  • transmission by email of marketing materials that may be of interest to you;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may use your Data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed “Your rights” below).

For the delivery of direct marketing to you via e-mail, we’ll need your consent, whether via an opt-in or soft-opt-in:

  • soft opt-in consent is a specific type of consent which applies when you have previously engaged with us (for example, you contact us to ask us for more details about a particular product/service, and we are marketing similar products/services). Under “soft opt-in” consent, we will take your consent as given unless you opt-out.
  • for other types of e-marketing, we are required to obtain your explicit consent; that is, you need to take positive and affirmative action when consenting by, for example, checking a tick box that we’ll provide.
  • if you are not satisfied about our approach to marketing, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. To find out how to withdraw your consent, see the section headed “Your rights” below.

When do we share your information?

We may share your Data with our employees to obtain advice from professional advisers or in order to contact the customer, in accordance with this privacy policy.

How do we secure personal data?

We will use technical and organizational measures to keep your Data safe, for example:

  • Access Control such as locking systems or safety locks to prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to data processing equipment that processes or uses personal data.
  • Access Control such as Passwords or Firewalls to prevent data processing systems from being used by unauthorized persons.
  • Continuously data protection training for staff.
  • Further measures for verification or loss and destruction protection.

Technical and organizational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorized access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via info@innoforce.com.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted.

Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

Your rights in relation to personal data

You have the following rights in relation to your Data:

  • Right to access: the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive.” Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.
  • Right to correct: the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to erase: the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.
  • Right to restrict our use of your Data: the right to “block” us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use it.
  • Right to data portability: the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data.
  • Right to object: the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.

To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this e-mail address: info@innoforce.com.

If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority.

It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.

Analytic data

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Slimstat Analytics

This website uses the WordPress tool Slimstat Analytics to analyze visitor traffic statistically. Slimstat Analytics is open source software from software vendor, Jason Crouse, New York, USA, www.wp-slimstat.com.

Slimstat Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website. The information about the use of this website is stored on our webservers. Your IP address will be anonymised after processing and before storage.

You can set your browser in a way that you are informed about the setting of cookies and that cookies are only allowed in individual cases, that cookies are only accepted for certain cases or not at all, or that cookies are automatically deleted when the browser is closed.

Cookie policy

This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. INNOFORCE Est. uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website. INNOFORCE Est. has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current EU Cookie Law.

Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling INNOFORCE Est. to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

This Website may place the following Cookies:

Type of Cookie Purpose
Strictly necessary cookies
These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
Analytical/performance cookies
They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
Functionality cookies
These are used to recognize you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however, you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalization settings.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings. For more information, generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to aboutcookies.org. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer.

Below is a list of the cookies that we use. We have tried to ensure this is complete and up to date, but if you think that we have missed a cookie or there is any discrepancy, please let us know.

Strictly necessary cookies

We use the following strictly necessary cookies:

Name of Cookie Provider Purpose
cookie_notice_accepted
WordPress
Whether the user has accepted the cookie information.

Analytical/performance cookies

We use the following analytical/performance cookies:

Name of Cookie Provider Purpose
_ga
Google Analytics
Used to distinguish users
_gid
Google Analytics
Used to distinguish users
_gat
Google Analytics
Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_
AMP_TOKEN
Google Analytics
Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.
_gac_
Google Analytics
Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and Google Ads accounts, Google Ads website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out.
slimstat_tracking_code
Slimstat Analytics
Track visitors’ sessions on your website across multiple IPs or page views.

Strictly necessary cookies

We use the following strictly necessary cookies:

Name of Cookie Provider Purpose
pll_language
WordPress
Stores the language code of the last browsed page.
__distillery
Wistia
Set by Wistia to support video functionality that may be found throughot the website.

Final remarks

General

You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of the EU and Liechtenstein. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the countries mentioned.

Links to other websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes to this privacy policy

INNOFORCE Est. reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations. 

You may contact INNOFORCE Est. by email at info@innoforce.com.